Consent Preferences

2024 SCHEDULE

Times are Eastern Time (ET)  Wed Thu Fri Sat 

Day  Events




Wednesday

July 10

4:00-5:00 pm
Reading Session with Board Members

5:45 pm
Dinner
Advent by Candlelight

7:30 pm
Theater Organ Concert
Nathan Avakian
Meetinghouse




Thursday

July 11

8:30 am
Breakfast

9:00-9:30 am
Worship

9:45-10:45 am
Plenary
Five Hundred Years in 50 Minutes!
With Janet Yieh

10:45-11:00 am
Break

11:00-12:15 pm
Rehearsals
Vocal Choir, Handbells

12:15-12:30 pm
Break

12:30-1:15 pm
Lunch

1:30-2:30 pm
Breakout Session #1

1A – Tips, Tricks, Tools and Software
Kathleen Theisen

1B – Things I never learned in college – Reflections on 50 years (nearly) in Music Ministry
Craig Symons

2:30-2:45 pm
Break

2:45-3:45 pm
Breakout Session #2

2A – Our Work: Creating Inclusive, Antiracist Liturgical Materials
Amanda Udis-Kessler

2B – Involving Children and Youth in Worship in Unique Ways
Tom Shelton and Gregory Chestnut

3:45-4:00 pm
Break

4:00-5:00 pm
Activity Options

• Continuation of Amanda Udis Kessler’s session
Choral reading session
 Small Group Discussions with Presenters

Yoga with Steven Russell
Virtual Tour with Pat Larrabee
Organ Masterclass with Nathaniel Gumbs

5:45 pm
Dinner

7:30 pm
Improv Show
Whose Line is it Anyway?
Auditorium




Friday

July 12

8:30 am

Breakfast

9:00-9:30 am

Worship

9:45-10:45 am

Plenary
Deep Listening
Braxton Shelley

10:45-11:00 am

Break

11:00-12:15 pm

Rehearsals

Vocal Choir, Handbells

12:15-12:30 pm

Break

12:30-1:15 pm

Lunch

UCCMA Biennial Membership Meeting

1:30-2:30 pm

Breakout Session #3

3A – I’m a little bit country: I’m a little bit rock ‘n roll – Clergy/Musician Relationships

With Guest Panelists

3B – Digital Metaverse

With Rev. Eric Elley

2:30-2:45 pm

Break

2:45-3:45 pm

Breakout Session #4

4A – Alternative Worship Services

With Jim Boratko

4B – Conference Accompanist: Playing What’s Not on the Page

With Nathaniel Gumbs

3:45-4:00 pm

Break

4:00-5:00 pm

Activity Options

• Sing and Share with Us! with Peter Stickney

• Choral reading session

 Small Group Discussions with Presenters

• Yoga with Steven Russell

• Virtual Tour with Pat Larrabee

• Organ Masterclass with Nathaniel Gumbs

5:45 pm

Dinner

7:30 pm

Cabaret Concert

With Alexander Constantine & Friends

Meetinghouse




Saturday

July 13


8:30 am
Breakfast

9:00 am
Dress Rehearsal

11:00 am
Closing Worship Service

WORSHIP, MUSIC & MINISTRY



Back to top

All correspondence concerning membership in UCCMA, changes of address and other inquiries should be addressed to the United Church of Christ Musicians Association, P.O. Box 370631, West Hartford, CT  06137.

Information about the United Church of Christ Musicians Association is available at www.uccma.org.

Copyright © 2024 by the United Church of Christ Musicians Association, Inc.

   

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software